Discover more than 5000 plants that are found across Canada. MY ACCOUNT
CanPlant


CANPLANT’S PRIVACY POLICY


Privacy Code


Our commitment to privacy 


CanPlant knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you.  This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any form, whether written or electronic, by CanPlant. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information may be collected from you and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and express concerns about our privacy practices.


If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us and we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we may update it from time to time.


What is personal information?


Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual.

CanPlant is responsible for personal information in its possession and under its control.   We have implemented policies and practices to give effect to this Privacy Policy, including training and communicating with our employees about the importance of privacy and security procedures that reasonably protect the personal information you provide to us.


Children


If you are under the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.


What personal information do we collect, and why?


  • We collect personal contact information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone numbers)

  • We will retain your subscriber ID and passwords to allow you to login to our Sites and so that upon request by you we may remind you of them.  We will also retain any user setting preference you set for any of our Sites so that we can respect those settings.

  • We maintain account information such as list history in order to fulfill your request for information, to respond to your inquiries, and to provide a more personalized experience on our website.

  • We may also keep records of your interactions with our team, and will use this information to fulfill your request for information, to respond to your inquiries, to improve our service, to contact you about changes, enhancements or other notices related to our service.

  • We collect usage and traffic information to monitor the usage of the service and to provide analysis or valuable information to improve our service. This may be done using third-party service providers.


Legal Purposes


CanPlant may disclose your personal information to third parties if you have violated our terms of service, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities, for other legal reasons (which may include lawful access by Canadian, U.S. or other foreign courts, law enforcement or governmental authorities) and as otherwise permitted or required by law.


Safeguards


CanPlant has technical, contractual and administrative measures to protect your personal information in a manner that is reasonable and appropriate to the nature of the personal information you provide to CanPlant.   

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our Site is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or comment sites are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone.   Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other Internet users. CanPlant is not responsible for personal information you choose to post or submit in any online forum on our website.


How to address concerns regarding your privacy  


CanPlant encourages you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Policy.


If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.